Sunday, March 25, 2007
[…] Persons who are found to be engaging in Professional Gambling are subject to criminal prosecution pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington criminal statutes. The following criminal statutes may help you determine if your are operating legally.RCW 9.46.220, Professional Gambling First Degree
Any person who operates, manages, or profits from the operation of a premises or location where persons are charged a fee to participate in card games is conducting First Degree Professional Gambling, a class B felony.RCW 9.46.221, Professional Gambling Second Degree
Any person who maintains a “gambling premises,” defined in RCW 9.46.0249 as “any building, room, enclosure, vehicle or other place used or intended to be used for professional gambling,” is conducting Professional Gambling in the Second Degree, a class C felony.RCW 9.46.222, Professional Gambling in the Third Degree